Civil Engineer Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Civil Engineers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $92,600 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,289 take-home, or $5,857 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median civil engineer salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,542
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,741
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,343
- Michigan income tax$3,685
- Take-home pay$70,289
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Civil Engineer pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,130 | $30.35 | $50,473 | $4,206 |
| 25th percentile | $74,900 | $36.01 | $58,590 | $4,882 |
| Median (50th) | $92,600 | $44.52 | $70,289 | $5,857 |
| 75th percentile | $108,690 | $52.25 | $80,925 | $6,744 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $130,550 | $62.76 | $95,199 | $7,933 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $92,600 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median civil engineer's $70,289 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,566 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Civil Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.50), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for civil engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #90 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $121,370 | $94,214 | $94,139 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $112,430 | $84,938 | $93,565 |
| 3 | Mobile, AL | $107,810 | $79,549 | $90,296 |
| 4 | New Orleans, LA | $108,240 | $82,116 | $88,681 |
| 5 | Sioux Falls, SD | $99,700 | $78,969 | $87,132 |
| 6 | Tulsa, OK | $102,080 | $76,595 | $85,856 |
| 7 | Sacramento, CA | $130,150 | $90,657 | $84,988 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $95,510 | $76,021 | $84,425 |
| 90 | Grand Rapids, MI | $92,600 | $70,289 | $73,566 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Civil Engineer salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $96,040
- Detroit, MI — $92,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a civil engineer make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median civil engineer salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $92,600 a year, or about $44.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,900 and $108,690.
What is a civil engineer’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $92,600 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $70,289 a year ($5,857 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,685 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a civil engineer?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $100,840. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,566 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #90 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a civil engineer afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median civil engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Engineers, All Other — $102,920
- Electrical Engineer — $100,080
- Industrial Engineer — $98,940
- Mechanical Engineer — $96,610
- Industrial Engineering Technologist and Technician — $60,560