Electrical Engineer Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Electrical Engineers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $100,080 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,234 take-home, or $6,269 a month.

Median salary
$100,080
$48.12 per hour
Typical range
$71,180 – $141,370
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
1,160
1.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electrical engineer salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electrical Engineer in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,234
per year · effective tax rate 24.8%
$6,269Monthly
$3,135Twice a month
$2,894Every 2 weeks
$36.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,188
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,205
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,451
  • Michigan income tax$4,003
  • Take-home pay$75,234

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Electrical Engineer pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,180$34.22$56,131$4,678
25th percentile$81,470$39.17$62,932$5,244
Median (50th)$100,080$48.12$75,234$6,269
75th percentile$125,960$60.56$92,257$7,688
90th percentile (top earners)$141,370$67.97$102,135$8,511

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,080 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrical engineer's $75,234 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,741 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,027
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 1.5× the national concentration of electrical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for electrical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #69 of 79 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Albuquerque, NM $163,720$116,477$121,907
2Manchester, NH $159,360$120,189$113,754
3Austin, TX $145,360$110,620$112,801
4San Jose, CA $187,060$123,681$112,007
5Chattanooga, TN $123,840$95,911$104,862
6Houston, TX $131,070$100,852$102,254
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8Kennewick, WA $128,190$98,884$98,806
69Grand Rapids, MI$100,080$75,234$78,741

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 79 metros →

Electrical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electrical engineer make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median electrical engineer salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $100,080 a year, or about $48.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,470 and $125,960.

What is a electrical engineer’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $100,080 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $75,234 a year ($6,269 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,003 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a electrical engineer?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $120,630. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,741 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #69 of 79 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electrical engineer afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median electrical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →