Civil Engineer Salary in Oxnard, CA

Civil Engineers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $108,820 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,080 take-home, or $6,507 a month.

Median salary
$108,820
$52.32 per hour
Typical range
$73,280 – $167,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
790
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median civil engineer salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Civil Engineer in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,080
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$6,507Monthly
$3,253Twice a month
$3,003Every 2 weeks
$37.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,110
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,747
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,578
  • California income tax$5,891
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,415
  • Take-home pay$78,080

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Civil Engineer pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,280$35.23$56,780$4,732
25th percentile$83,460$40.13$62,927$5,244
Median (50th)$108,820$52.32$78,080$6,507
75th percentile$132,520$63.71$92,026$7,669
90th percentile (top earners)$167,130$80.35$112,013$9,334

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $108,820 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median civil engineer's $78,080 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,638 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,257
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Civil Engineer jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for civil engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #109 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kennewick, WA $121,370$94,214$94,139
2Baton Rouge, LA $112,430$84,938$93,565
3Mobile, AL $107,810$79,549$90,296
4New Orleans, LA $108,240$82,116$88,681
5Sioux Falls, SD $99,700$78,969$87,132
6Tulsa, OK $102,080$76,595$85,856
7Sacramento, CA $130,150$90,657$84,988
8Beaumont, TX $95,510$76,021$84,425
109Oxnard, CA$108,820$78,080$70,638

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →

Civil Engineer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a civil engineer make in Oxnard, CA?

The median civil engineer salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $108,820 a year, or about $52.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,460 and $132,520.

What is a civil engineer’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $108,820 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $78,080 a year ($6,507 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,305 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a civil engineer?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $100,840. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,638 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #109 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a civil engineer afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median civil engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →