Civil Engineer Salary in Santa Rosa, CA
Civil Engineers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $111,740 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,824 take-home, or $6,652 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median civil engineer salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,753
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,928
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,620
- California income tax$6,162
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,453
- Take-home pay$79,824
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Civil Engineer pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,370 | $38.16 | $60,483 | $5,040 |
| 25th percentile | $92,020 | $44.24 | $68,042 | $5,670 |
| Median (50th) | $111,740 | $53.72 | $79,824 | $6,652 |
| 75th percentile | $140,900 | $67.74 | $96,865 | $8,072 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $174,900 | $84.09 | $116,500 | $9,708 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $111,740 buys in Santa Rosa, CA
Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median civil engineer's $79,824 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,059 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Civil Engineer jobs are about as common in Santa Rosa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for civil engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Rosa, CA ranks #85 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $121,370 | $94,214 | $94,139 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $112,430 | $84,938 | $93,565 |
| 3 | Mobile, AL | $107,810 | $79,549 | $90,296 |
| 4 | New Orleans, LA | $108,240 | $82,116 | $88,681 |
| 5 | Sioux Falls, SD | $99,700 | $78,969 | $87,132 |
| 6 | Tulsa, OK | $102,080 | $76,595 | $85,856 |
| 7 | Sacramento, CA | $130,150 | $90,657 | $84,988 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $95,510 | $76,021 | $84,425 |
| 85 | Santa Rosa, CA | $111,740 | $79,824 | $74,059 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Civil Engineer salaries elsewhere in California
- Sacramento, CA — $130,150
- Fresno, CA — $119,720
- San Jose, CA — $130,280
- Yuba City, CA — $119,990
- Stockton, CA — $116,990
- San Francisco, CA — $130,160
- Santa Maria, CA — $119,980
- Riverside, CA — $115,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a civil engineer make in Santa Rosa, CA?
The median civil engineer salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $111,740 a year, or about $53.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,020 and $140,900.
What is a civil engineer’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?
On the median $111,740 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $79,824 a year ($6,652 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,615 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a civil engineer?
Pay here is 11% above the national median of $100,840. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,059 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #85 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a civil engineer afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median civil engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.