Coach and Scout Salary in Ogden, UT

Coaches and Scouts in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $43,290 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,981 take-home, or $2,998 a month.

Median salary
$43,290
$20.81 per hour
Typical range
$22,340 – $83,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
530
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median coach and scout salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Coach and Scout in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,981
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,998Monthly
$1,499Twice a month
$1,384Every 2 weeks
$17.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,015
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,684
  • Medicare (1.45%)$628
  • Utah income tax$982
  • Take-home pay$35,981

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Coach and Scout pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,340$10.74$19,968$1,664
25th percentile$32,240$15.50$27,600$2,300
Median (50th)$43,290$20.81$35,981$2,998
75th percentile$56,310$27.07$45,857$3,821
90th percentile (top earners)$83,270$40.03$64,629$5,386

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,290 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median coach and scout's $35,981 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,856 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,717
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 1.2× the national concentration of coach and scout jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for coaches and scouts, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #68 of 96 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $64,680$52,596$57,938
2Flint, MI $64,450$51,477$55,332
3New Orleans, LA $60,030$48,999$52,917
4Syracuse, NY $60,600$48,197$50,340
5Greenville, SC $58,360$46,728$50,105
6New York, NY $66,110$52,326$46,486
7Phoenix, AZ $58,560$47,978$46,438
8Albany, NY $57,620$45,963$46,164
68Ogden, UT$43,290$35,981$35,856

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 96 metros →

Coach and Scout salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a coach and scout make in Ogden, UT?

The median coach and scout salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $43,290 a year, or about $20.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,240 and $56,310.

What is a coach and scout’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $43,290 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $35,981 a year ($2,998 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $982 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a coach and scout?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $47,320. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,856 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #68 of 96 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a coach and scout afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median coach and scout’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →