Coach and Scout Salary in Oxnard, CA

Coaches and Scouts in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $45,390 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,256 take-home, or $3,105 a month.

Median salary
$45,390
$21.82 per hour
Typical range
$34,940 – $82,350
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
550
1.06× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median coach and scout salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Coach and Scout in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,256
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,105Monthly
$1,552Twice a month
$1,433Every 2 weeks
$17.91Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,267
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,814
  • Medicare (1.45%)$658
  • California income tax$805
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$590
  • Take-home pay$37,256

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Coach and Scout pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,940$16.80$29,413$2,451
25th percentile$37,360$17.96$31,229$2,602
Median (50th)$45,390$21.82$37,256$3,105
75th percentile$62,200$29.90$49,568$4,131
90th percentile (top earners)$82,350$39.59$62,264$5,189

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,390 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median coach and scout's $37,256 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,705 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
72% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
87% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$855
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Coach and Scout jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).

Best-paying cities for coaches and scouts, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #84 of 96 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $64,680$52,596$57,938
2Flint, MI $64,450$51,477$55,332
3New Orleans, LA $60,030$48,999$52,917
4Syracuse, NY $60,600$48,197$50,340
5Greenville, SC $58,360$46,728$50,105
6New York, NY $66,110$52,326$46,486
7Phoenix, AZ $58,560$47,978$46,438
8Albany, NY $57,620$45,963$46,164
84Oxnard, CA$45,390$37,256$33,705

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 96 metros →

Coach and Scout salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a coach and scout make in Oxnard, CA?

The median coach and scout salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $45,390 a year, or about $21.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,360 and $62,200.

What is a coach and scout’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $45,390 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,256 a year ($3,105 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,395 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a coach and scout?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $47,320. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,705 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #84 of 96 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a coach and scout afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 72% of a median coach and scout’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →