Community Health Worker Salary in Boston, MA

Community Health Workers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $56,920 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,289 take-home, or $3,774 a month.

Median salary
$56,920
$27.37 per hour
Typical range
$45,230 – $78,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
1,940
1.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median community health worker salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Community Health Worker in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,289
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$3,774Monthly
$1,887Twice a month
$1,742Every 2 weeks
$21.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,650
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,529
  • Medicare (1.45%)$825
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,626
  • Take-home pay$45,289

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Community Health Worker pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,230$21.75$36,481$3,040
25th percentile$50,080$24.08$40,135$3,345
Median (50th)$56,920$27.37$45,289$3,774
75th percentile$64,010$30.77$50,632$4,219
90th percentile (top earners)$78,340$37.66$60,245$5,020

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,920 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median community health worker's $45,289 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,831 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
60% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
73% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,498
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boston, MA has 1.8× the national concentration of community health worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for community health workers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #16 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Columbus, OH $64,810$53,255$55,782
2San Francisco, CA $72,710$56,432$48,811
3Denver, CO $62,400$50,281$47,533
4San Antonio, TX $51,470$43,536$45,965
5Austin, TX $51,010$43,167$44,018
6Kansas City, MO $49,650$40,678$43,955
7Seattle, WA $57,980$48,767$43,882
8Houston, TX $50,330$42,620$43,213
16Boston, MA$56,920$45,289$41,831

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a community health worker make in Boston, MA?

The median community health worker salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $56,920 a year, or about $27.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,080 and $64,010.

What is a community health worker’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $56,920 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $45,289 a year ($3,774 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,626 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a community health worker?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $51,850. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,831 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #16 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a community health worker afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median community health worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →