Community Health Worker Salary in Denver, CO

Community Health Workers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $62,400 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,281 take-home, or $4,190 a month.

Median salary
$62,400
$30.00 per hour
Typical range
$48,880 – $76,910
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
820
1.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median community health worker salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Community Health Worker in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,281
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$4,190Monthly
$2,095Twice a month
$1,934Every 2 weeks
$24.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,308
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,869
  • Medicare (1.45%)$905
  • Colorado income tax$2,037
  • Take-home pay$50,281

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Community Health Worker pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,880$23.50$40,013$3,334
25th percentile$52,050$25.02$42,420$3,535
Median (50th)$62,400$30.00$50,281$4,190
75th percentile$63,400$30.48$51,041$4,253
90th percentile (top earners)$76,910$36.98$60,261$5,022

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,400 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median community health worker's $50,281 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,533 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,436
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.3× the national concentration of community health worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for community health workers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #3 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Columbus, OH $64,810$53,255$55,782
2San Francisco, CA $72,710$56,432$48,811
3Denver, CO $62,400$50,281$47,533
4San Antonio, TX $51,470$43,536$45,965
5Austin, TX $51,010$43,167$44,018
6Kansas City, MO $49,650$40,678$43,955
7Seattle, WA $57,980$48,767$43,882
8Houston, TX $50,330$42,620$43,213

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a community health worker make in Denver, CO?

The median community health worker salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $62,400 a year, or about $30.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,050 and $63,400.

What is a community health worker’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $62,400 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $50,281 a year ($4,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,037 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a community health worker?

Pay here is 20% above the national median of $51,850. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,533 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #3 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a community health worker afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median community health worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →