Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator Salary in Burlington, VT

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $58,640 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,767 take-home, or $3,981 a month.

Median salary
$58,640
$28.19 per hour
Typical range
$46,110 – $77,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Burlington, VT
510
3.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator in Burlington, VT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,767
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,981Monthly
$1,990Twice a month
$1,837Every 2 weeks
$22.96Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,857
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,636
  • Medicare (1.45%)$850
  • Vermont income tax$1,531
  • Take-home pay$47,767

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.35% state

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator pay by experience in Burlington, VT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,110$22.17$38,119$3,177
25th percentile$53,210$25.58$43,586$3,632
Median (50th)$58,640$28.19$47,767$3,981
75th percentile$64,930$31.22$52,526$4,377
90th percentile (top earners)$77,960$37.48$60,990$5,082

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,640 buys in Burlington, VT

Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool operator's $47,767 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,318 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,651
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,140
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,330
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Burlington, VT has 3.9× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool operators, adjusted for cost of living

Burlington, VT ranks #14 of 70 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $109,600$85,934$77,325
2Memphis, TN $59,270$49,803$54,029
3Huntsville, AL $61,790$49,004$52,651
4Birmingham, AL $59,080$46,962$51,244
5Pittsburgh, PA $58,770$47,597$50,277
6Sioux Falls, SD $52,220$44,139$48,702
7Waterloo, IA $51,600$42,332$48,625
8Lancaster, PA $58,970$47,752$48,599
14Burlington, VT$58,640$47,767$47,318

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 70 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer numerically controlled tool operator make in Burlington, VT?

The median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $58,640 a year, or about $28.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $53,210 and $64,930.

What is a computer numerically controlled tool operator’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?

On the median $58,640 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $47,767 a year ($3,981 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,531 in Vermont taxes in 2026.

Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool operator?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $50,690. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,318 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #14 of 70 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer numerically controlled tool operator afford rent in Burlington, VT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median computer numerically controlled tool operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Burlington, VT

Cost of living & all salaries in Burlington, VT →