Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Roanoke, VA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Roanoke, VA metro area earn a median $105,430 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,752 take-home, or $6,479 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Roanoke, VA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,365
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,537
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,529
- Virginia income tax$5,248
- Take-home pay$77,752
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.75% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Roanoke, VA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $60,300 | $28.99 | $47,978 | $3,998 |
| 25th percentile | $80,810 | $38.85 | $61,847 | $5,154 |
| Median (50th) | $105,430 | $50.69 | $77,752 | $6,479 |
| 75th percentile | $130,520 | $62.75 | $93,786 | $7,815 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $158,630 | $76.26 | $111,382 | $9,282 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $105,430 buys in Roanoke, VA
Prices in Roanoke, VA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $77,752 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,052 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Roanoke, VA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Roanoke, VA ranks #31 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 31 | Roanoke, VA | $105,430 | $77,752 | $83,052 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Virginia
- Charlottesville, VA — $110,290
- Richmond, VA — $105,190
- Virginia Beach, VA — $103,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Roanoke, VA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Roanoke, VA metro area is $105,430 a year, or about $50.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,810 and $130,520.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Roanoke, VA?
On the median $105,430 salary, a single filer living in Virginia takes home about $77,752 a year ($6,479 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,248 in Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Roanoke, VA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 0% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,052 would in a typical U.S. city. Roanoke, VA ranks #31 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Roanoke, VA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Roanoke, VA is $1,020 a month ($1,200 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Roanoke, VA
- Software Developer — $121,110