Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Green Bay, WI
Computer User Support Specialists in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $59,390 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,068 take-home, or $4,006 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,947
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,682
- Medicare (1.45%)$861
- Wisconsin income tax$1,832
- Take-home pay$48,068
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Green Bay, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,790 | $21.05 | $36,220 | $3,018 |
| 25th percentile | $49,940 | $24.01 | $40,890 | $3,408 |
| Median (50th) | $59,390 | $28.55 | $48,068 | $4,006 |
| 75th percentile | $69,270 | $33.30 | $55,271 | $4,606 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,340 | $38.14 | $61,821 | $5,152 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,390 buys in Green Bay, WI
Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $48,068 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,638 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Green Bay, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Green Bay, WI ranks #46 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 46 | Green Bay, WI | $59,390 | $48,068 | $51,638 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee, WI — $60,230
- Madison, WI — $59,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Green Bay, WI?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $59,390 a year, or about $28.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,940 and $69,270.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?
On the median $59,390 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $48,068 a year ($4,006 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,832 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,638 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #46 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Green Bay, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Green Bay, WI
- Software Developer — $103,160
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $86,050