Computer User Support Specialist Salary in South Bend, IN
Computer User Support Specialists in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area earn a median $54,490 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,385 take-home, or $3,699 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in South Bend, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,359
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,378
- Medicare (1.45%)$790
- Indiana income tax$1,578
- Take-home pay$44,385
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro spans Indiana, Michigan. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in South Bend, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,780 | $18.16 | $31,451 | $2,621 |
| 25th percentile | $45,590 | $21.92 | $37,496 | $3,125 |
| Median (50th) | $54,490 | $26.20 | $44,385 | $3,699 |
| 75th percentile | $62,970 | $30.27 | $50,948 | $4,246 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,330 | $37.18 | $60,980 | $5,082 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $54,490 buys in South Bend, IN
Prices in South Bend, IN are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $44,385 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,799 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are about as common in South Bend, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
South Bend, IN ranks #123 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 123 | South Bend, IN | $54,490 | $44,385 | $47,799 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $60,080
- Bloomington, IN — $55,940
- Fort Wayne, IN — $50,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in South Bend, IN?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area is $54,490 a year, or about $26.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,590 and $62,970.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in South Bend, IN?
On the median $54,490 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $44,385 a year ($3,699 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,578 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is South Bend, IN a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,799 would in a typical U.S. city. South Bend, IN ranks #123 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in South Bend, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in South Bend, IN is $1,073 a month ($1,244 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.