Construction Laborer Salary in Barnstable Town, MA
Construction Laborers in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area earn a median $60,040 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,640 take-home, or $3,970 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Barnstable Town, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,025
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,722
- Medicare (1.45%)$871
- Massachusetts income tax$2,782
- Take-home pay$47,640
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Barnstable Town, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $44,550 | $21.42 | $35,968 | $2,997 |
| 25th percentile | $48,630 | $23.38 | $39,043 | $3,254 |
| Median (50th) | $60,040 | $28.87 | $47,640 | $3,970 |
| 75th percentile | $72,120 | $34.67 | $56,180 | $4,682 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $93,170 | $44.79 | $69,937 | $5,828 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $60,040 buys in Barnstable Town, MA
Prices in Barnstable Town, MA are 1.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $47,640 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,439 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Barnstable Town, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Barnstable Town, MA ranks #29 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 29 | Barnstable Town, MA | $60,040 | $47,640 | $48,439 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Springfield, MA — $62,660
- Worcester, MA — $61,410
- Boston, MA — $63,420
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Barnstable Town, MA?
The median construction laborer salary in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area is $60,040 a year, or about $28.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,630 and $72,120.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Barnstable Town, MA?
On the median $60,040 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $47,640 a year ($3,970 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,782 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Barnstable Town, MA a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 27% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 1.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,439 would in a typical U.S. city. Barnstable Town, MA ranks #29 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Barnstable Town, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Barnstable Town, MA is $1,846 a month ($2,422 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Barnstable Town, MA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,370
- Electrician — $78,570
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $76,270
- Carpenter — $70,580