Carpenter Salary in Barnstable Town, MA
Carpenters in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area earn a median $70,580 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $55,174 take-home, or $4,598 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Barnstable Town, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,698
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,376
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,023
- Massachusetts income tax$3,309
- Take-home pay$55,174
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
Carpenter pay by experience in Barnstable Town, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $46,610 | $22.41 | $37,521 | $3,127 |
| 25th percentile | $61,140 | $29.39 | $48,469 | $4,039 |
| Median (50th) | $70,580 | $33.93 | $55,174 | $4,598 |
| 75th percentile | $80,390 | $38.65 | $61,585 | $5,132 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $98,330 | $47.27 | $73,309 | $6,109 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $70,580 buys in Barnstable Town, MA
Prices in Barnstable Town, MA are 1.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $55,174 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,099 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Barnstable Town, MA has 3.1× the national concentration of carpenter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
Barnstable Town, MA ranks #18 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 18 | Barnstable Town, MA | $70,580 | $55,174 | $56,099 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Springfield, MA — $75,520
- Worcester, MA — $73,010
- Boston, MA — $75,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in Barnstable Town, MA?
The median carpenter salary in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area is $70,580 a year, or about $33.93 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,140 and $80,390.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Barnstable Town, MA?
On the median $70,580 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $55,174 a year ($4,598 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,309 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Barnstable Town, MA a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 17% above the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 1.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,099 would in a typical U.S. city. Barnstable Town, MA ranks #18 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in Barnstable Town, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Barnstable Town, MA is $1,846 a month ($2,422 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Barnstable Town, MA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,370
- Electrician — $78,570
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $76,270
- Construction Laborer — $60,040