Construction Laborer Salary in Boulder, CO
Construction Laborers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $47,980 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,329 take-home, or $3,277 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,578
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,975
- Medicare (1.45%)$696
- Colorado income tax$1,403
- Take-home pay$39,329
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,160 | $18.35 | $31,871 | $2,656 |
| 25th percentile | $40,840 | $19.63 | $33,906 | $2,826 |
| Median (50th) | $47,980 | $23.07 | $39,329 | $3,277 |
| 75th percentile | $58,730 | $28.24 | $47,494 | $3,958 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $66,560 | $32.00 | $53,435 | $4,453 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,980 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $39,329 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,384 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in Boulder, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.40), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #211 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 211 | Boulder, CO | $47,980 | $39,329 | $37,384 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Pueblo, CO — $45,530
- Grand Junction, CO — $44,740
- Fort Collins, CO — $47,550
- Greeley, CO — $46,150
- Colorado Springs, CO — $46,340
- Denver, CO — $48,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Boulder, CO?
The median construction laborer salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $47,980 a year, or about $23.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,840 and $58,730.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $47,980 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $39,329 a year ($3,277 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,403 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,384 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #211 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boulder, CO
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,340
- Carpenter — $59,760