Construction Laborer Salary in Pueblo, CO

Construction Laborers in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn a median $45,530 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,468 take-home, or $3,122 a month.

Median salary
$45,530
$21.89 per hour
Typical range
$38,200 – $58,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pueblo, CO
530
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Pueblo, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Pueblo, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,468
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,122Monthly
$1,561Twice a month
$1,441Every 2 weeks
$18.01Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,284
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,823
  • Medicare (1.45%)$660
  • Colorado income tax$1,295
  • Take-home pay$37,468

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Pueblo, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,200$18.37$31,901$2,658
25th percentile$40,730$19.58$33,823$2,819
Median (50th)$45,530$21.89$37,468$3,122
75th percentile$57,600$27.69$46,636$3,886
90th percentile (top earners)$58,220$27.99$47,106$3,926

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,530 buys in Pueblo, CO

Prices in Pueblo, CO are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $37,468 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,832 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$967
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,269
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,155
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pueblo, CO has 1.2× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Pueblo, CO ranks #140 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
140Pueblo, CO$45,530$37,468$40,832

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Pueblo, CO?

The median construction laborer salary in the Pueblo, CO metro area is $45,530 a year, or about $21.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,730 and $57,600.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Pueblo, CO?

On the median $45,530 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $37,468 a year ($3,122 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,295 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Pueblo, CO a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,832 would in a typical U.S. city. Pueblo, CO ranks #140 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Pueblo, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pueblo, CO is $967 a month ($1,269 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Pueblo, CO →