Construction Laborer Salary in Brownsville, TX
Construction Laborers in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area earn a median $35,150 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,423 take-home, or $2,535 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Brownsville, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,038
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,179
- Medicare (1.45%)$510
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$30,423
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Brownsville, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,070 | $12.53 | $23,079 | $1,923 |
| 25th percentile | $29,810 | $14.33 | $26,132 | $2,178 |
| Median (50th) | $35,150 | $16.90 | $30,423 | $2,535 |
| 75th percentile | $39,270 | $18.88 | $33,733 | $2,811 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,400 | $22.31 | $39,462 | $3,289 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,150 buys in Brownsville, TX
Prices in Brownsville, TX are 14.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $30,423 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,386 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in Brownsville, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Brownsville, TX ranks #255 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 255 | Brownsville, TX | $35,150 | $30,423 | $35,386 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Beaumont, TX — $44,240
- Sherman, TX — $43,500
- Corpus Christi, TX — $42,440
- Austin, TX — $44,000
- Texarkana, TX — $36,360
- Longview, TX — $37,840
- Dallas, TX — $43,960
- Abilene, TX — $38,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Brownsville, TX?
The median construction laborer salary in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area is $35,150 a year, or about $16.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,810 and $39,270.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Brownsville, TX?
On the median $35,150 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $30,423 a year ($2,535 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Brownsville, TX a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 25% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 14.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,386 would in a typical U.S. city. Brownsville, TX ranks #255 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Brownsville, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Brownsville, TX is $866 a month ($1,047 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Brownsville, TX
- Electrician — $46,080