Construction Laborer Salary in Canton, OH
Construction Laborers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $53,760 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,680 take-home, or $3,723 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,271
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,333
- Medicare (1.45%)$780
- Ohio income tax$696
- Take-home pay$44,680
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,440 | $17.52 | $31,240 | $2,603 |
| 25th percentile | $45,450 | $21.85 | $38,232 | $3,186 |
| Median (50th) | $53,760 | $25.85 | $44,680 | $3,723 |
| 75th percentile | $74,470 | $35.80 | $59,954 | $4,996 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $76,360 | $36.71 | $61,232 | $5,103 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $53,760 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $44,680 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,974 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Canton, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #23 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 23 | Canton, OH | $53,760 | $44,680 | $49,974 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Columbus, OH — $60,540
- Akron, OH — $58,830
- Cleveland, OH — $57,180
- Cincinnati, OH — $54,930
- Dayton, OH — $53,000
- Youngstown, OH — $48,580
- Toledo, OH — $50,720
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Canton, OH?
The median construction laborer salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $53,760 a year, or about $25.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,450 and $74,470.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $53,760 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $44,680 a year ($3,723 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $696 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,974 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #23 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.