Construction Laborer Salary in Casper, WY

Construction Laborers in the Casper, WY metro area earn a median $44,410 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,863 take-home, or $3,155 a month.

Median salary
$44,410
$21.35 per hour
Typical range
$36,400 – $50,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Casper, WY
460
1.61× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Casper, WY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Casper, WY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,863
per year · effective tax rate 14.7%
$3,155Monthly
$1,578Twice a month
$1,456Every 2 weeks
$18.20Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,149
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,753
  • Medicare (1.45%)$644
  • Wyoming income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$37,863

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Casper, WY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,400$17.50$31,427$2,619
25th percentile$37,450$18.00$32,271$2,689
Median (50th)$44,410$21.35$37,863$3,155
75th percentile$46,290$22.25$39,374$3,281
90th percentile (top earners)$50,060$24.07$42,403$3,534

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wyoming resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,410 buys in Casper, WY

Prices in Casper, WY are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $37,863 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,354 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$852
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,082
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,303
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Casper, WY has 1.6× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Casper, WY ranks #151 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
151Casper, WY$44,410$37,863$40,354

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Casper, WY?

The median construction laborer salary in the Casper, WY metro area is $44,410 a year, or about $21.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,450 and $46,290.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Casper, WY?

On the median $44,410 salary, a single filer living in Wyoming takes home about $37,863 a year ($3,155 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Casper, WY a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,354 would in a typical U.S. city. Casper, WY ranks #151 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Casper, WY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Casper, WY is $852 a month ($1,082 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Casper, WY

Cost of living & all salaries in Casper, WY →