Cost of Living in Casper, WY
Casper, WY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Casper, WY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Casper, WY?
With a price level of 93.8 (U.S. average = 100), Casper, WY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 21% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Casper, WY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Housing | 74.2 | −25.8% |
| Goods | 95.4 | −4.6% |
| Utilities | 78.9 | −21.1% |
| Other services | 100.4 | +0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Casper, WY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $767 | $30,680/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $852 | $34,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,082 | $43,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,505 | $60,200/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,815 | $72,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Casper, WY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Casper, WY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,500 | $32,311 |
| $60,000 | $56,300 | $47,417 |
| $80,000 | $75,100 | $61,663 |
| $100,000 | $93,800 | $74,818 |
| $150,000 | $140,700 | $107,434 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wyoming 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Casper, WY's median wage of $48,880 takes home about $3,455 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $852, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,603 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Casper, WY
- Federal income tax$3,686
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,031
- Medicare (1.45%)$709
- Wyoming income tax$0
- Take-home pay$41,455
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Wyoming cities
Half of Wyoming’s 280,740 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,110–$74,760 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Cheyenne, WY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Casper, WY is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | $51,540 | 96.5 | $917 | 25% | $2,716 | $45,178 |
| Casper, WY | $48,880 | 93.8 | $852 | 25% | $2,603 | $44,182 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Casper, WY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper, WY | 93.8 | $852 | $48,880 | 40,020 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 88.5 | $948 | $40,570 | 40,320 |
| Grand Island, NE | 86.7 | $948 | $49,410 | 39,520 |
| Watertown, NY | 87.7 | $1,071 | $47,600 | 39,330 |
| Monroe, MI | 93.5 | $1,011 | $46,240 | 40,740 |
| Michigan City, IN | 91.7 | $953 | $45,540 | 40,840 |
| Longview, WA | 97.5 | $1,199 | $57,420 | 41,070 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Casper, WY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Casper, WY metro area are 93.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.2%. It is the #186 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Casper, WY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,297 in Casper, WY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,880.
Can you afford Casper, WY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,880 median wage takes home about $3,455 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $852 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Casper, WY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Casper, WY are $767 for a studio, $852 for one bedroom, $1,082 for two bedrooms and $1,505 for three bedrooms, including utilities.