Cost of Living in Monroe, MI

Monroe, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
93.5
U.S. average = 100 · #196 of 387
Median wage
$46,240
all jobs · $3,135/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,011
HUD fair market rent

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Monroe, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    Prices in Monroe, MI vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items93.5−6.5%
    Housing74.6−25.4%
    Goods93.7−6.3%
    Utilities93.7−6.3%
    Other services99.6−0.4%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Monroe, MI

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$914$36,560/yr
    1 bedroom$1,011$40,440/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,326$53,040/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,605$64,200/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,147$85,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Take-home pay in Monroe, MI

    Paycheck in Monroe, MI
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,619
    per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
    $3,135Monthly
    $1,567Twice a month
    $1,447Every 2 weeks
    $18.09Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,369
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,867
    • Medicare (1.45%)$670
    • Michigan income tax$1,714
    • Take-home pay$37,619

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Monroe, MI

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$93,690$71,010$75,953
    Registered Nurse$82,170$63,395$67,808
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$63,030$50,397$53,905
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$54,510$43,913$46,970
    Office Clerks, General$41,540$34,043$36,412
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,520$32,505$34,768
    Waiter and Waitress$38,780$31,942$34,166
    Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator$36,870$30,489$32,611
    First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,430$30,154$32,253
    Cooks, Restaurant$36,200$29,979$32,066
    Stocker and Order Filler$35,660$29,568$31,626
    Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$34,630$28,784$30,788
    Retail Salesperson$34,620$28,777$30,780
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$34,290$28,525$30,511
    Cashier$29,320$24,743$26,466
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$27,950$23,690$25,339

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Monroe, MI expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Monroe, MI metro area are 93.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.6%. It is the #196 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Monroe, MI?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,095 in Monroe, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,240.

    How much is rent in Monroe, MI?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Monroe, MI are $914 for a studio, $1,011 for one bedroom, $1,326 for two bedrooms and $1,605 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    All salaries in Monroe, MI

    Management Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Michigan

    Michigan paycheck calculator →