Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator Salary in Monroe, MI
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators in the Monroe, MI metro area earn a median $36,870 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,489 take-home, or $2,541 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in Monroe, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,244
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,286
- Medicare (1.45%)$535
- Michigan income tax$1,316
- Take-home pay$30,489
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator pay by experience in Monroe, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,080 | $16.87 | $29,127 | $2,427 |
| 25th percentile | $36,870 | $17.73 | $30,489 | $2,541 |
| Median (50th) | $36,870 | $17.73 | $30,489 | $2,541 |
| 75th percentile | $56,760 | $27.29 | $45,625 | $3,802 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,980 | $28.36 | $47,315 | $3,943 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,870 buys in Monroe, MI
Prices in Monroe, MI are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator's $30,489 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,611 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Monroe, MI has 3.0× the national concentration of miscellaneous assembler and fabricator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for miscellaneous assemblers and fabricators, adjusted for cost of living
Monroe, MI ranks #246 of 266 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lafayette, LA | $64,950 | $52,805 | $60,550 |
| 2 | Jackson, MS | $63,170 | $51,142 | $57,432 |
| 3 | Lafayette, IN | $63,140 | $51,080 | $54,672 |
| 4 | Spartanburg, SC | $59,300 | $47,427 | $52,088 |
| 5 | Lexington, KY | $59,730 | $48,200 | $51,890 |
| 6 | St. Joseph, MO | $54,400 | $44,271 | $51,250 |
| 7 | Grand Forks, ND | $51,850 | $43,841 | $50,588 |
| 8 | Oshkosh, WI | $57,260 | $46,450 | $49,984 |
| 246 | Monroe, MI | $36,870 | $30,489 | $32,611 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 266 metros →
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $55,120
- Battle Creek, MI — $49,100
- Detroit, MI — $49,240
- Saginaw, MI — $42,610
- Muskegon, MI — $41,540
- Jackson, MI — $40,700
- Niles, MI — $37,970
- Kalamazoo, MI — $38,880
Frequently asked questions
How much does a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator make in Monroe, MI?
The median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in the Monroe, MI metro area is $36,870 a year, or about $17.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,870 and $56,760.
What is a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s take-home pay in Monroe, MI?
On the median $36,870 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $30,489 a year ($2,541 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,316 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Monroe, MI a good place to work as a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $44,650. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,611 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, MI ranks #246 of 266 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator afford rent in Monroe, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, MI is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.