Office Clerks, General Salary in Monroe, MI
Office Clerks, General in the Monroe, MI metro area earn a median $41,540 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,043 take-home, or $2,837 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Monroe, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,805
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,575
- Medicare (1.45%)$602
- Michigan income tax$1,515
- Take-home pay$34,043
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Monroe, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,960 | $12.48 | $22,136 | $1,845 |
| 25th percentile | $33,990 | $16.34 | $28,297 | $2,358 |
| Median (50th) | $41,540 | $19.97 | $34,043 | $2,837 |
| 75th percentile | $50,640 | $24.35 | $40,968 | $3,414 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,500 | $30.53 | $50,754 | $4,230 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,540 buys in Monroe, MI
Prices in Monroe, MI are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $34,043 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,412 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Monroe, MI has 1.4× the national concentration of office clerks, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living
Monroe, MI ranks #235 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minot, ND | $50,160 | $42,484 | $48,816 |
| 2 | Grand Forks, ND | $48,570 | $41,206 | $47,547 |
| 3 | Bismarck, ND | $50,400 | $42,676 | $46,885 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $59,840 | $48,337 | $45,947 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $49,060 | $41,600 | $45,779 |
| 6 | Greeley, CO | $56,030 | $45,443 | $45,363 |
| 7 | Pueblo, CO | $50,670 | $41,372 | $45,086 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $55,960 | $45,390 | $44,884 |
| 235 | Monroe, MI | $41,540 | $34,043 | $36,412 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Battle Creek, MI — $46,200
- Jackson, MI — $44,260
- Lansing, MI — $45,830
- Saginaw, MI — $43,610
- Midland, MI — $43,780
- Traverse City, MI — $44,470
- Grand Rapids, MI — $45,320
- Kalamazoo, MI — $44,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a office clerks, general make in Monroe, MI?
The median office clerks, general salary in the Monroe, MI metro area is $41,540 a year, or about $19.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,990 and $50,640.
What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Monroe, MI?
On the median $41,540 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $34,043 a year ($2,837 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,515 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Monroe, MI a good place to work as a office clerks, general?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,412 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, MI ranks #235 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Monroe, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, MI is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.