General and Operations Manager Salary in Monroe, MI
General and Operations Managers in the Monroe, MI metro area earn a median $93,690 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,010 take-home, or $5,917 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Monroe, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,782
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,809
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,359
- Michigan income tax$3,731
- Take-home pay$71,010
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Monroe, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $46,100 | $22.16 | $37,513 | $3,126 |
| 25th percentile | $59,630 | $28.67 | $47,809 | $3,984 |
| Median (50th) | $93,690 | $45.04 | $71,010 | $5,917 |
| 75th percentile | $149,700 | $71.97 | $107,474 | $8,956 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $198,850 | $95.60 | $139,869 | $11,656 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,690 buys in Monroe, MI
Prices in Monroe, MI are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $71,010 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,953 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Monroe, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Monroe, MI ranks #225 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 225 | Monroe, MI | $93,690 | $71,010 | $75,953 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $119,140
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,950
- Midland, MI — $98,270
- Grand Rapids, MI — $101,720
- Kalamazoo, MI — $100,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $106,000
- Detroit, MI — $104,010
- Jackson, MI — $91,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Monroe, MI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Monroe, MI metro area is $93,690 a year, or about $45.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,630 and $149,700.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Monroe, MI?
On the median $93,690 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $71,010 a year ($5,917 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,731 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Monroe, MI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,953 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, MI ranks #225 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Monroe, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, MI is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.