General and Operations Manager Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
General and Operations Managers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $101,720 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,318 take-home, or $6,360 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,548
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,307
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,475
- Michigan income tax$4,072
- Take-home pay$76,318
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,640 | $24.83 | $41,729 | $3,477 |
| 25th percentile | $67,530 | $32.47 | $53,718 | $4,477 |
| Median (50th) | $101,720 | $48.90 | $76,318 | $6,360 |
| 75th percentile | $156,310 | $75.15 | $111,711 | $9,309 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $219,060 | $105.32 | $153,811 | $12,818 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,720 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,318 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,875 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #158 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 158 | Grand Rapids, MI | $101,720 | $76,318 | $79,875 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $119,140
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,950
- Midland, MI — $98,270
- Kalamazoo, MI — $100,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $106,000
- Detroit, MI — $104,010
- Jackson, MI — $91,950
- Monroe, MI — $93,690
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $101,720 a year, or about $48.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,530 and $156,310.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $101,720 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $76,318 a year ($6,360 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,072 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,875 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #158 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Chief Executive — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $156,280
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $142,700
- Financial Manager — $133,380
- Human Resources Manager — $132,100
- Sales Manager — $131,030
- Managers, All Other — $128,910
- Marketing Manager — $128,900
- Industrial Production Manager — $114,410
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $105,900
- Administrative Services Manager — $102,920
- Construction Manager — $102,370