Construction Manager Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Construction Managers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $102,370 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,747 take-home, or $6,396 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,691
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,347
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,484
- Michigan income tax$4,100
- Take-home pay$76,747
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,910 | $29.76 | $49,544 | $4,129 |
| 25th percentile | $81,800 | $39.33 | $63,151 | $5,263 |
| Median (50th) | $102,370 | $49.22 | $76,747 | $6,396 |
| 75th percentile | $130,070 | $62.53 | $94,892 | $7,908 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,650 | $80.60 | $118,980 | $9,915 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $102,370 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $76,747 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,325 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #103 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 103 | Grand Rapids, MI | $102,370 | $76,747 | $80,325 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $104,010
- Detroit, MI — $109,890
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median construction manager salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $102,370 a year, or about $49.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,800 and $130,070.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $102,370 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $76,747 a year ($6,396 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,100 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,325 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #103 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Chief Executive — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $156,280
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $142,700
- Financial Manager — $133,380
- Human Resources Manager — $132,100
- Sales Manager — $131,030
- Managers, All Other — $128,910
- Marketing Manager — $128,900
- Industrial Production Manager — $114,410
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $105,900
- Administrative Services Manager — $102,920
- General and Operations Manager — $101,720