Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $142,700 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,987 take-home, or $8,582 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$22,982
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,847
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,069
- Michigan income tax$5,814
- Take-home pay$102,987
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.25% state
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $95,380 | $45.86 | $72,127 | $6,011 |
| 25th percentile | $120,920 | $58.13 | $89,009 | $7,417 |
| Median (50th) | $142,700 | $68.61 | $102,987 | $8,582 |
| 75th percentile | $177,170 | $85.18 | $125,083 | $10,424 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $214,850 | $103.29 | $150,984 | $12,582 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $142,700 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $102,987 take-home pay has the buying power of $107,788 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.62), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #106 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $206,260 | $145,170 | $137,992 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $195,190 | $137,461 | $135,928 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 7 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 8 | Colorado Springs, CO | $192,400 | $135,504 | $134,553 |
| 106 | Grand Rapids, MI | $142,700 | $102,987 | $107,788 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →
Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Ann Arbor, MI — $171,200
- Detroit, MI — $170,040
- Lansing, MI — $134,440
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $142,700 a year, or about $68.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $120,920 and $177,170.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $142,700 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $102,987 a year ($8,582 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,814 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $107,788 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #106 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Chief Executive — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $156,280
- Financial Manager — $133,380
- Human Resources Manager — $132,100
- Sales Manager — $131,030
- Managers, All Other — $128,910
- Marketing Manager — $128,900
- Industrial Production Manager — $114,410
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $105,900
- Administrative Services Manager — $102,920
- Construction Manager — $102,370
- General and Operations Manager — $101,720