Chief Executive Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Chief Executives in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $248,660 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $171,985 take-home, or $14,332 a month.

Median salary
$248,660
$119.55 per hour
Typical range
$113,910 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
540
0.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median chief executive salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Chief Executive in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$171,985
per year · effective tax rate 30.8%
$14,332Monthly
$7,166Twice a month
$6,615Every 2 weeks
$82.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$50,875
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$4,044
  • Michigan income tax$10,317
  • Take-home pay$171,985

Marginal rate: 32% federal + 4.25% state

Chief Executive pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$113,910$54.76$84,375$7,031
25th percentile$168,150$80.84$119,301$9,942
Median (50th)$248,660+$119.55$171,985$14,332
75th percentile$405,320+$194.87$264,184$22,015
90th percentile (top earners)$518,790+$249.42$330,451$27,538

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $248,660 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median chief executive's $171,985 take-home pay has the buying power of $180,002 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
9% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
10% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$13,090
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Chief Executive jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for chief executives, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #17 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $239,200+$259,032$233,083
2Bridgeport, CT $239,200+$247,855$231,935
3Charlotte, NC $239,200+$220,744$226,758
4Dallas, TX $239,200+$227,744$220,918
5Chicago, IL $239,200+$226,413$218,556
6Richmond, VA $239,200+$213,626$218,302
7Des Moines, IA $239,200+$199,056$217,070
8Portland, OR $239,200+$227,767$216,055
17Grand Rapids, MI$248,660$171,985$180,002

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

Chief Executive salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a chief executive make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median chief executive salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $248,660 a year, or about $119.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $168,150 and $239,200+.

What is a chief executive’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $248,660 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $171,985 a year ($14,332 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,317 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a chief executive?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $213,990. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $180,002 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #17 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a chief executive afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 9% of a median chief executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →