Registered Nurse Salary in Monroe, MI

Registered Nurses in the Monroe, MI metro area earn a median $82,170 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,395 take-home, or $5,283 a month.

Median salary
$82,170
$39.50 per hour
Typical range
$61,270 – $100,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Monroe, MI
630
0.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Monroe, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Monroe, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,395
per year · effective tax rate 22.8%
$5,283Monthly
$2,641Twice a month
$2,438Every 2 weeks
$30.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,247
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,095
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,191
  • Michigan income tax$3,241
  • Take-home pay$63,395

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Monroe, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,270$29.46$49,057$4,088
25th percentile$77,610$37.31$60,381$5,032
Median (50th)$82,170$39.50$63,395$5,283
75th percentile$98,330$47.27$74,077$6,173
90th percentile (top earners)$100,520$48.33$75,524$6,294

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,170 buys in Monroe, MI

Prices in Monroe, MI are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,395 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,808 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,011
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,326
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,272
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Monroe, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Monroe, MI ranks #312 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
312Monroe, MI$82,170$63,395$67,808

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Monroe, MI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Monroe, MI metro area is $82,170 a year, or about $39.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,610 and $98,330.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Monroe, MI?

On the median $82,170 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $63,395 a year ($5,283 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,241 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Monroe, MI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,808 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, MI ranks #312 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Monroe, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, MI is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Monroe, MI →