Registered Nurse Salary in Traverse City, MI
Registered Nurses in the Traverse City, MI metro area earn a median $83,690 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,400 take-home, or $5,367 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Traverse City, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,582
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,189
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,214
- Michigan income tax$3,306
- Take-home pay$64,400
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Traverse City, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,230 | $35.21 | $57,486 | $4,790 |
| 25th percentile | $81,130 | $39.00 | $62,708 | $5,226 |
| Median (50th) | $83,690 | $40.24 | $64,400 | $5,367 |
| 75th percentile | $105,180 | $50.57 | $78,605 | $6,550 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $105,820 | $50.88 | $79,028 | $6,586 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,690 buys in Traverse City, MI
Prices in Traverse City, MI are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,400 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,971 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Traverse City, MI has 1.4× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Traverse City, MI ranks #276 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 276 | Traverse City, MI | $83,690 | $64,400 | $68,971 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,520
- Flint, MI — $97,780
- Saginaw, MI — $95,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $103,450
- Detroit, MI — $97,280
- Midland, MI — $86,360
- Kalamazoo, MI — $88,200
- Lansing, MI — $84,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Traverse City, MI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Traverse City, MI metro area is $83,690 a year, or about $40.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,130 and $105,180.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Traverse City, MI?
On the median $83,690 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $64,400 a year ($5,367 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,306 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Traverse City, MI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,971 would in a typical U.S. city. Traverse City, MI ranks #276 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Traverse City, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Traverse City, MI is $1,107 a month ($1,317 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.