Registered Nurse Salary in Midland, MI
Registered Nurses in the Midland, MI metro area earn a median $86,360 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,165 take-home, or $5,514 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Midland, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,169
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,354
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,252
- Michigan income tax$3,420
- Take-home pay$66,165
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Midland, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,720 | $37.85 | $61,115 | $5,093 |
| 25th percentile | $86,360 | $41.52 | $66,165 | $5,514 |
| Median (50th) | $86,360 | $41.52 | $66,165 | $5,514 |
| 75th percentile | $99,460 | $47.82 | $74,824 | $6,235 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $104,310 | $50.15 | $78,030 | $6,502 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $86,360 buys in Midland, MI
Prices in Midland, MI are 8.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,165 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,980 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Midland, MI has 1.7× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Midland, MI ranks #196 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 196 | Midland, MI | $86,360 | $66,165 | $71,980 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,520
- Flint, MI — $97,780
- Saginaw, MI — $95,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $103,450
- Detroit, MI — $97,280
- Kalamazoo, MI — $88,200
- Traverse City, MI — $83,690
- Lansing, MI — $84,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Midland, MI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Midland, MI metro area is $86,360 a year, or about $41.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,360 and $99,460.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Midland, MI?
On the median $86,360 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $66,165 a year ($5,514 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,420 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Midland, MI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,980 would in a typical U.S. city. Midland, MI ranks #196 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Midland, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Midland, MI is $925 a month ($1,193 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.