Registered Nurse Salary in Lansing, MI
Registered Nurses in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $84,320 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,816 take-home, or $5,401 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,720
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,228
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,223
- Michigan income tax$3,333
- Take-home pay$64,816
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,900 | $37.45 | $60,573 | $5,048 |
| 25th percentile | $79,550 | $38.25 | $61,663 | $5,139 |
| Median (50th) | $84,320 | $40.54 | $64,816 | $5,401 |
| 75th percentile | $100,600 | $48.37 | $75,577 | $6,298 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,600 | $48.37 | $75,577 | $6,298 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,320 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,816 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,234 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Lansing, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #300 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 300 | Lansing, MI | $84,320 | $64,816 | $68,234 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,520
- Flint, MI — $97,780
- Saginaw, MI — $95,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $103,450
- Detroit, MI — $97,280
- Midland, MI — $86,360
- Kalamazoo, MI — $88,200
- Traverse City, MI — $83,690
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Lansing, MI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $84,320 a year, or about $40.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,550 and $100,600.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $84,320 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $64,816 a year ($5,401 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,333 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,234 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #300 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lansing, MI
- Dental Hygienist — $90,710
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $63,960
- Pharmacy Technician — $44,820