Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Monroe, MI

Cooks, Restaurant in the Monroe, MI metro area earn a median $36,200 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,979 take-home, or $2,498 a month.

Median salary
$36,200
$17.40 per hour
Typical range
$29,250 – $44,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Monroe, MI
440
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Monroe, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Monroe, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,979
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$2,498Monthly
$1,249Twice a month
$1,153Every 2 weeks
$14.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,164
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,244
  • Medicare (1.45%)$525
  • Michigan income tax$1,288
  • Take-home pay$29,979

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Monroe, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,250$14.06$24,690$2,058
25th percentile$30,580$14.70$25,702$2,142
Median (50th)$36,200$17.40$29,979$2,498
75th percentile$38,180$18.36$31,486$2,624
90th percentile (top earners)$44,590$21.44$36,364$3,030

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,200 buys in Monroe, MI

Prices in Monroe, MI are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $29,979 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,066 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,011
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,326
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,487
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Monroe, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Monroe, MI ranks #149 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
149Monroe, MI$36,200$29,979$32,066

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Monroe, MI?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Monroe, MI metro area is $36,200 a year, or about $17.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,580 and $38,180.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Monroe, MI?

On the median $36,200 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $29,979 a year ($2,498 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,288 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Monroe, MI a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,066 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, MI ranks #149 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Monroe, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, MI is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Monroe, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Monroe, MI →