Construction Laborer Salary in McAllen, TX

Construction Laborers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $34,460 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,869 take-home, or $2,489 a month.

Median salary
$34,460
$16.57 per hour
Typical range
$26,190 – $45,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
1,360
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,869
per year · effective tax rate 13.3%
$2,489Monthly
$1,245Twice a month
$1,149Every 2 weeks
$14.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,955
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,137
  • Medicare (1.45%)$500
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$29,869

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,190$12.59$23,177$1,931
25th percentile$29,280$14.08$25,706$2,142
Median (50th)$34,460$16.57$29,869$2,489
75th percentile$37,610$18.08$32,400$2,700
90th percentile (top earners)$45,020$21.64$38,354$3,196

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,460 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $29,869 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,773 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,642
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #264 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
264McAllen, TX$34,460$29,869$34,773

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in McAllen, TX?

The median construction laborer salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $34,460 a year, or about $16.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,280 and $37,610.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $34,460 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $29,869 a year ($2,489 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 27% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,773 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #264 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in McAllen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →