Construction Laborer Salary in Missoula, MT

Construction Laborers in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $49,930 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,709 take-home, or $3,392 a month.

Median salary
$49,930
$24.00 per hour
Typical range
$37,500 – $60,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Missoula, MT
510
1.07× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Missoula, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,709
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,392Monthly
$1,696Twice a month
$1,566Every 2 weeks
$19.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,812
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,096
  • Medicare (1.45%)$724
  • Montana income tax$1,590
  • Take-home pay$40,709

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Missoula, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,500$18.03$31,305$2,609
25th percentile$44,520$21.40$36,616$3,051
Median (50th)$49,930$24.00$40,709$3,392
75th percentile$54,830$26.36$44,416$3,701
90th percentile (top earners)$60,740$29.20$48,887$4,074

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,930 buys in Missoula, MT

Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $40,709 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,209 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,388
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,644
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,004
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Missoula, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Missoula, MT ranks #119 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
119Missoula, MT$49,930$40,709$42,209

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Montana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Missoula, MT?

The median construction laborer salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $49,930 a year, or about $24.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,520 and $54,830.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?

On the median $49,930 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $40,709 a year ($3,392 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,590 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,209 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #119 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Missoula, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Missoula, MT

Cost of living & all salaries in Missoula, MT →