Construction Laborer Salary in Billings, MT
Construction Laborers in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $49,240 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,187 take-home, or $3,349 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,729
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,053
- Medicare (1.45%)$714
- Montana income tax$1,558
- Take-home pay$40,187
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Billings, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,350 | $18.44 | $31,948 | $2,662 |
| 25th percentile | $44,550 | $21.42 | $36,639 | $3,053 |
| Median (50th) | $49,240 | $23.67 | $40,187 | $3,349 |
| 75th percentile | $58,880 | $28.31 | $47,479 | $3,957 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $64,440 | $30.98 | $51,678 | $4,306 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,240 buys in Billings, MT
Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $40,187 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,969 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billings, MT has 1.3× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Billings, MT ranks #106 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 106 | Billings, MT | $49,240 | $40,187 | $42,969 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Bozeman, MT — $55,690
- Missoula, MT — $49,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Billings, MT?
The median construction laborer salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $49,240 a year, or about $23.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,550 and $58,880.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?
On the median $49,240 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $40,187 a year ($3,349 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,558 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,969 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #106 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Billings, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Billings, MT
- Electrician — $80,980
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $76,450
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $61,990
- Carpenter — $58,950