Construction Laborer Salary in Rochester, MN
Construction Laborers in the Rochester, MN metro area earn a median $59,390 a year — 26% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,385 take-home, or $3,949 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Rochester, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,947
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,682
- Medicare (1.45%)$861
- Minnesota income tax$2,515
- Take-home pay$47,385
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Rochester, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,690 | $18.12 | $31,266 | $2,606 |
| 25th percentile | $46,510 | $22.36 | $37,881 | $3,157 |
| Median (50th) | $59,390 | $28.55 | $47,385 | $3,949 |
| 75th percentile | $89,670 | $43.11 | $67,339 | $5,612 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $93,970 | $45.18 | $70,071 | $5,839 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,390 buys in Rochester, MN
Prices in Rochester, MN are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $47,385 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,174 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Rochester, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, MN ranks #13 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 13 | Rochester, MN | $59,390 | $47,385 | $52,174 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Duluth, MN — $61,340
- St. Cloud, MN — $57,820
- Minneapolis, MN — $61,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Rochester, MN?
The median construction laborer salary in the Rochester, MN metro area is $59,390 a year, or about $28.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,510 and $89,670.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Rochester, MN?
On the median $59,390 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $47,385 a year ($3,949 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,515 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, MN a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 26% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,174 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, MN ranks #13 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Rochester, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, MN is $1,124 a month ($1,332 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rochester, MN
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $99,530
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $84,880
- Electrician — $79,650
- Carpenter — $63,610