Construction Laborer Salary in St. Cloud, MN
Construction Laborers in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $57,820 a year — 23% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,230 take-home, or $3,853 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,758
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,585
- Medicare (1.45%)$838
- Minnesota income tax$2,408
- Take-home pay$46,230
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $44,490 | $21.39 | $36,366 | $3,031 |
| 25th percentile | $48,060 | $23.11 | $39,044 | $3,254 |
| Median (50th) | $57,820 | $27.80 | $46,230 | $3,853 |
| 75th percentile | $76,800 | $36.92 | $59,160 | $4,930 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $91,110 | $43.80 | $68,254 | $5,688 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,820 buys in St. Cloud, MN
Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $46,230 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,755 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
St. Cloud, MN has 2.0× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
St. Cloud, MN ranks #10 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 10 | St. Cloud, MN | $57,820 | $46,230 | $52,755 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Duluth, MN — $61,340
- Rochester, MN — $59,390
- Minneapolis, MN — $61,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in St. Cloud, MN?
The median construction laborer salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $57,820 a year, or about $27.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,060 and $76,800.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?
On the median $57,820 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $46,230 a year ($3,853 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,408 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 23% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,755 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #10 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in St. Cloud, MN
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $95,860
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $90,230
- Electrician — $81,890
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $79,530
- Carpenter — $60,600