Construction Laborer Salary in Salem, OR
Construction Laborers in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $54,500 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,032 take-home, or $3,503 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,360
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,379
- Medicare (1.45%)$790
- Oregon income tax$3,939
- Take-home pay$42,032
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.75% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Salem, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,480 | $18.98 | $31,277 | $2,606 |
| 25th percentile | $47,160 | $22.67 | $36,776 | $3,065 |
| Median (50th) | $54,500 | $26.20 | $42,032 | $3,503 |
| 75th percentile | $60,890 | $29.27 | $46,607 | $3,884 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $76,760 | $36.90 | $56,944 | $4,745 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $54,500 buys in Salem, OR
Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $42,032 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,552 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Salem, OR has 1.3× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Salem, OR ranks #147 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 147 | Salem, OR | $54,500 | $42,032 | $40,552 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Portland, OR — $54,240
- Bend, OR — $52,760
- Medford, OR — $49,350
- Eugene, OR — $47,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Salem, OR?
The median construction laborer salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $54,500 a year, or about $26.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,160 and $60,890.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?
On the median $54,500 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $42,032 a year ($3,503 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,939 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,552 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #147 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Salem, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Salem, OR
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $101,440
- Electrician — $98,850
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $80,610
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $74,270
- Carpenter — $59,730
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance — $47,840