Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Salem, OR

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $47,840 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,263 take-home, or $3,105 a month.

Median salary
$47,840
$23.00 per hour
Typical range
$38,070 – $61,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Salem, OR
670
2.44× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Salem, OR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,263
per year · effective tax rate 22.1%
$3,105Monthly
$1,553Twice a month
$1,433Every 2 weeks
$17.91Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,561
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,966
  • Medicare (1.45%)$694
  • Oregon income tax$3,356
  • Take-home pay$37,263

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.75% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Salem, OR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,070$18.30$30,268$2,522
25th percentile$45,480$21.87$35,573$2,964
Median (50th)$47,840$23.00$37,263$3,105
75th percentile$55,000$26.44$42,390$3,532
90th percentile (top earners)$61,920$29.77$47,344$3,945

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,840 buys in Salem, OR

Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $37,263 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,951 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,201
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,560
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,904
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Salem, OR has 2.4× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Salem, OR ranks #89 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
89Salem, OR$47,840$37,263$35,951

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Oregon

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Salem, OR?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $47,840 a year, or about $23.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,480 and $55,000.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?

On the median $47,840 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $37,263 a year ($3,105 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,356 in Oregon taxes in 2026.

Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,951 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #89 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Salem, OR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Salem, OR

Cost of living & all salaries in Salem, OR →