Cooks, Fast Food Salary in Provo, UT

Cooks, Fast Food in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $34,700 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,466 take-home, or $2,455 a month.

Median salary
$34,700
$16.68 per hour
Typical range
$27,760 – $47,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
900
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, fast food salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Fast Food in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,466
per year · effective tax rate 15.1%
$2,455Monthly
$1,228Twice a month
$1,133Every 2 weeks
$14.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,984
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,151
  • Medicare (1.45%)$503
  • Utah income tax$596
  • Take-home pay$29,466

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Cooks, Fast Food pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,760$13.35$24,187$2,016
25th percentile$29,950$14.40$25,863$2,155
Median (50th)$34,700$16.68$29,466$2,455
75th percentile$45,350$21.80$37,544$3,129
90th percentile (top earners)$47,200$22.69$38,947$3,246

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,700 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, fast food's $29,466 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,996 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
52% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
59% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,190
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Fast Food jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for cooks, fast food, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #28 of 174 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $47,220$38,625$34,979
2Merced, CA $40,430$33,533$34,122
3Bakersfield, CA $41,480$34,321$34,020
4Austin, TX $38,560$33,163$33,817
5Seattle, WA $44,030$37,558$33,796
6Modesto, CA $42,510$35,094$33,710
7Vallejo, CA $44,450$36,550$33,694
8Hanford, CA $41,280$34,171$33,629
28Provo, UT$34,700$29,466$29,996

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 174 metros →

Cooks, Fast Food salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, fast food make in Provo, UT?

The median cooks, fast food salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $34,700 a year, or about $16.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,950 and $45,350.

What is a cooks, fast food’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $34,700 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $29,466 a year ($2,455 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $596 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a cooks, fast food?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $30,890. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,996 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #28 of 174 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, fast food afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median cooks, fast food’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →