Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Provo, UT

Cooks, Restaurant in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $36,540 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,862 take-home, or $2,572 a month.

Median salary
$36,540
$17.57 per hour
Typical range
$28,600 – $45,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
1,400
0.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,862
per year · effective tax rate 15.5%
$2,572Monthly
$1,286Twice a month
$1,187Every 2 weeks
$14.84Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,205
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,265
  • Medicare (1.45%)$530
  • Utah income tax$678
  • Take-home pay$30,862

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,600$13.75$24,839$2,070
25th percentile$34,280$16.48$29,147$2,429
Median (50th)$36,540$17.57$30,862$2,572
75th percentile$37,870$18.21$31,870$2,656
90th percentile (top earners)$45,960$22.10$38,007$3,167

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,540 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $30,862 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,417 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
57% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,307
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #197 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
197Provo, UT$36,540$30,862$31,417

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Provo, UT?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $36,540 a year, or about $17.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,280 and $37,870.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $36,540 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $30,862 a year ($2,572 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $678 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,417 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #197 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →