Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Ogden, UT

Cooks, Restaurant in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $36,430 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,778 take-home, or $2,565 a month.

Median salary
$36,430
$17.51 per hour
Typical range
$28,920 – $45,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
1,340
0.54× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,778
per year · effective tax rate 15.5%
$2,565Monthly
$1,282Twice a month
$1,184Every 2 weeks
$14.80Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,192
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,259
  • Medicare (1.45%)$528
  • Utah income tax$673
  • Take-home pay$30,778

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,920$13.90$25,082$2,090
25th percentile$31,140$14.97$26,766$2,230
Median (50th)$36,430$17.51$30,778$2,565
75th percentile$39,100$18.80$32,803$2,734
90th percentile (top earners)$45,180$21.72$37,415$3,118

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,430 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $30,778 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,671 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,284
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are less concentrated in Ogden, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.54), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #248 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
248Ogden, UT$36,430$30,778$30,671

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Ogden, UT?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $36,430 a year, or about $17.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,140 and $39,100.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $36,430 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $30,778 a year ($2,565 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $673 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,671 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #248 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →