Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Manhattan, KS
Cooks, Restaurant in the Manhattan, KS metro area earn a median $32,280 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,102 take-home, or $2,259 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Manhattan, KS. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,694
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,001
- Medicare (1.45%)$468
- Kansas income tax$1,015
- Take-home pay$27,102
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.20% state
Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Manhattan, KS
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,700 | $11.39 | $20,558 | $1,713 |
| 25th percentile | $29,470 | $14.17 | $24,990 | $2,083 |
| Median (50th) | $32,280 | $15.52 | $27,102 | $2,259 |
| 75th percentile | $35,590 | $17.11 | $29,590 | $2,466 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,790 | $18.17 | $31,235 | $2,603 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Kansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $32,280 buys in Manhattan, KS
Prices in Manhattan, KS are 9.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $27,102 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,059 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Manhattan, KS as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).
Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living
Manhattan, KS ranks #265 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yakima, WA | $44,390 | $37,847 | $39,612 |
| 2 | Mount Vernon, WA | $46,450 | $39,503 | $38,561 |
| 3 | Kennewick, WA | $45,280 | $38,562 | $38,532 |
| 4 | Barnstable Town, MA | $46,930 | $37,762 | $38,395 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $44,230 | $37,719 | $37,589 |
| 6 | Bremerton, WA | $46,460 | $39,511 | $37,413 |
| 7 | Bellingham, WA | $45,370 | $38,635 | $37,388 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $43,970 | $35,531 | $37,360 |
| 265 | Manhattan, KS | $32,280 | $27,102 | $30,059 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →
Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Kansas
- Lawrence, KS — $35,140
- Wichita, KS — $34,510
- Topeka, KS — $34,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Manhattan, KS?
The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Manhattan, KS metro area is $32,280 a year, or about $15.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,470 and $35,590.
What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Manhattan, KS?
On the median $32,280 salary, a single filer living in Kansas takes home about $27,102 a year ($2,259 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,015 in Kansas taxes in 2026.
Is Manhattan, KS a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 9.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,059 would in a typical U.S. city. Manhattan, KS ranks #265 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Manhattan, KS?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manhattan, KS is $868 a month ($1,063 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Manhattan, KS
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $36,460
- Waiter and Waitress — $33,140
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,130