Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Manhattan, KS

Manhattan, KS — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
90.2
U.S. average = 100 · #287 of 387
Median wage
$45,900
all jobs · $3,108/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$868
HUD fair market rent
▲3.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Manhattan, KS rose from $44,510 (May 2024) to $45,900 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.7%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Manhattan, KS to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Manhattan, KS?

    With a price level of 90.2 (U.S. average = 100), Manhattan, KS is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 28% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 6% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Manhattan, KS vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items90.2−9.8%
    Housing72.0−28.0%
    Goods94.0−6.0%
    Utilities88.4−11.6%
    Other services93.8−6.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Manhattan, KS

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$863$34,520/yr
    1 bedroom$868$34,720/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,063$42,520/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,478$59,120/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,783$71,320/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Manhattan, KS

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Manhattan, KSTake-home here
    $40,000$36,100$29,972
    $60,000$54,100$43,430
    $80,000$72,100$56,329
    $100,000$90,200$68,052
    $150,000$135,200$96,931

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Kansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Manhattan, KS's median wage of $45,900 takes home about $3,108 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $868, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,240 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Manhattan, KS

    Paycheck in Manhattan, KS
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,299
    per year · effective tax rate 18.7%
    $3,108Monthly
    $1,554Twice a month
    $1,435Every 2 weeks
    $17.93Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,328
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,846
    • Medicare (1.45%)$666
    • Kansas income tax$1,762
    • Take-home pay$37,299

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.58% state

    Pay and living costs in Kansas cities

    Half of Kansas’s 1,437,520 workers earn less than $48,010 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,880–$72,280 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Topeka, KS stretches a paycheck furthest, while Manhattan, KS is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Kansas City, MO$50,82092.5$1,19335%$2,222$44,280
    Wichita, KS$47,63088.9$84826%$2,368$43,389
    Topeka, KS$49,54088.8$82025%$2,515$45,058
    Joplin, MO$44,98085.7$75625%$2,295$42,711
    St. Joseph, MO$47,35086.4$83226%$2,367$44,434
    Manhattan, KS$45,90090.2$86828%$2,240$41,369
    Lawrence, KS$47,39090.2$1,00631%$2,195$42,566

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Manhattan, KS vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Manhattan, KS90.2$868$45,90053,500
    Lebanon, PA93.2$1,112$46,50053,710
    Salisbury, MD95.6$1,031$48,71053,770
    Valdosta, GA88.3$921$39,11053,890
    Sherman, TX93.8$1,089$44,61052,690
    St. Joseph, MO86.4$832$47,35054,390
    Mount Vernon, WA102.4$1,311$59,59052,600

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Manhattan, KS expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Manhattan, KS metro area are 90.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 72.0%. It is the #287 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Manhattan, KS?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,097 in Manhattan, KS (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,900.

    Can you afford Manhattan, KS on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $45,900 median wage takes home about $3,108 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $868 would take 28% of that.

    How much is rent in Manhattan, KS?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Manhattan, KS are $863 for a studio, $868 for one bedroom, $1,063 for two bedrooms and $1,478 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Kansas

    Kansas paycheck calculator →