Cost of Living in Joplin, MO
Joplin, MO-KS — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Joplin, MO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Joplin, MO?
With a price level of 85.7 (U.S. average = 100), Joplin, MO is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 46% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Joplin, MO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 85.7 | −14.3% |
| Housing | 54.0 | −46.0% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 85.9 | −14.1% |
| Other services | 93.1 | −6.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Joplin, MO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $751 | $30,040/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $756 | $30,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $940 | $37,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,229 | $49,160/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,273 | $50,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Joplin, MO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Joplin, MO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,300 | $29,065 |
| $60,000 | $51,400 | $42,001 |
| $80,000 | $68,600 | $54,803 |
| $100,000 | $85,700 | $66,029 |
| $150,000 | $128,600 | $94,057 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Missouri 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Joplin, MO's median wage of $44,980 takes home about $3,095 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $756, which is 24% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,339 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Joplin, MO
- Federal income tax$3,218
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,789
- Medicare (1.45%)$652
- Missouri income tax$1,177
- Take-home pay$37,145
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Highest-paying jobs in Joplin, MO
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $74,930 | $58,959 | $68,782 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $47,430 | $38,998 | $45,496 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $35,460 | $29,943 | $34,932 |
| Retail Salesperson | $30,740 | $26,372 | $30,766 |
| Cashier | $29,050 | $25,094 | $29,275 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Missouri cities
Half of Missouri’s 2,936,050 workers earn less than $47,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,160–$74,260 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: St. Joseph, MO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Springfield, MO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 29% | $2,422 | $43,049 |
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 34% | $2,271 | $44,912 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | 88.6 | $868 | 28% | $2,278 | $42,614 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | 89.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,261 | $43,460 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 24% | $2,339 | $43,334 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | 88.0 | $725 | 22% | $2,563 | $44,845 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,413 | $45,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 26% | $2,256 | $42,704 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Joplin, MO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin, MO | 85.7 | $756 | $44,980 | 87,190 |
| Daphne, AL | 94.7 | $1,200 | $38,520 | 87,120 |
| Monroe, LA | 83.6 | $772 | $38,150 | 87,500 |
| Bloomington, IL | 93.5 | $999 | $53,140 | 88,110 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 92.8 | $962 | $48,100 | 86,060 |
| Florence, SC | 86.8 | $922 | $43,520 | 89,060 |
| Medford, OR | 101.4 | $1,229 | $49,900 | 89,060 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Joplin, MO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Joplin, MO-KS metro area are 85.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 54.0%. It is the #374 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Joplin, MO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,431 in Joplin, MO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,980.
Can you afford Joplin, MO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,980 median wage takes home about $3,095 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $756 would take 24% of that.
How much is rent in Joplin, MO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Joplin, MO are $751 for a studio, $756 for one bedroom, $940 for two bedrooms and $1,229 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Joplin, MO
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $74,930
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,740
- Cashier — $29,050
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $47,430
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,460