Cost of Living in Medford, OR
Medford, OR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Medford, OR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Medford, OR?
With a price level of 101.4 (U.S. average = 100), Medford, OR is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 2% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 2% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in goods.
Prices in Medford, OR vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.4 | +1.4% |
| Housing | 97.7 | −2.3% |
| Goods | 105.3 | +5.3% |
| Utilities | 102.3 | +2.3% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Medford, OR
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,055 | $42,200/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,229 | $49,160/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,530 | $61,200/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,128 | $85,120/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,514 | $100,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Medford, OR
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Medford, OR | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,600 | $32,079 |
| $60,000 | $60,900 | $46,614 |
| $80,000 | $81,100 | $59,617 |
| $100,000 | $101,400 | $72,122 |
| $150,000 | $152,100 | $102,469 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Oregon 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Medford, OR's median wage of $49,900 takes home about $3,228 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,229, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,999 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Medford, OR
- Federal income tax$3,808
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,094
- Medicare (1.45%)$724
- Oregon income tax$3,537
- Take-home pay$38,738
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.75% state
Highest-paying jobs in Medford, OR
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $127,030 | $87,806 | $86,565 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $44,950 | $35,194 | $34,697 |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,840 | $28,671 | $28,266 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $34,140 | $27,454 | $27,066 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Oregon cities
Half of Oregon’s 1,967,130 workers earn less than $57,000 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $42,690–$83,070 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Portland, OR stretches a paycheck furthest, while Albany, OR is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | $60,690 | 105.4 | $1,677 | 43% | $2,195 | $44,074 |
| Salem, OR | $55,310 | 103.6 | $1,201 | 34% | $2,350 | $41,111 |
| Eugene, OR | $49,680 | 101.6 | $1,286 | 40% | $1,929 | $37,985 |
| Bend, OR | $54,570 | 103.6 | $1,297 | 37% | $2,210 | $40,617 |
| Medford, OR | $49,900 | 101.4 | $1,229 | 38% | $1,999 | $38,191 |
| Albany, OR | $49,700 | 102.1 | $1,236 | 38% | $1,980 | $37,801 |
| Corvallis, OR | $57,680 | 104.0 | $1,290 | 35% | $2,402 | $42,597 |
| Grants Pass, OR | $50,730 | 97.8 | $1,039 | 32% | $2,239 | $40,234 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Medford, OR vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford, OR | 101.4 | $1,229 | $49,900 | 89,060 |
| Florence, SC | 86.8 | $922 | $43,520 | 89,060 |
| Bloomington, IL | 93.5 | $999 | $53,140 | 88,110 |
| St. George, UT | 97.3 | $1,218 | $45,140 | 90,500 |
| Panama City, FL | 97.3 | $1,413 | $45,030 | 90,610 |
| Monroe, LA | 83.6 | $772 | $38,150 | 87,500 |
| Joplin, MO | 85.7 | $756 | $44,980 | 87,190 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Medford, OR expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Medford, OR metro area are 101.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 97.7%. It is the #62 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Medford, OR?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,860 in Medford, OR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,900.
Can you afford Medford, OR on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,900 median wage takes home about $3,228 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,229 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Medford, OR?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Medford, OR are $1,055 for a studio, $1,229 for one bedroom, $1,530 for two bedrooms and $2,128 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Medford, OR
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $127,030
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $44,950
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $34,140
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $35,840