Cost of Living in Jefferson City, MO
Jefferson City, MO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Jefferson City, MO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Jefferson City, MO?
With a price level of 88.0 (U.S. average = 100), Jefferson City, MO is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 38% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 15% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Jefferson City, MO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.0 | −12.0% |
| Housing | 62.1 | −37.9% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 85.5 | −14.5% |
| Other services | 93.0 | −7.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Jefferson City, MO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $720 | $28,800/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $725 | $29,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $950 | $38,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,260 | $50,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,410 | $56,400/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Jefferson City, MO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Jefferson City, MO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,200 | $29,746 |
| $60,000 | $52,800 | $43,061 |
| $80,000 | $70,400 | $55,985 |
| $100,000 | $88,000 | $67,539 |
| $150,000 | $132,000 | $96,221 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Missouri 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Jefferson City, MO's median wage of $48,030 takes home about $3,288 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $725, which is 22% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,563 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Jefferson City, MO
- Federal income tax$3,584
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,978
- Medicare (1.45%)$696
- Missouri income tax$1,320
- Take-home pay$39,452
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Pay and living costs in Missouri cities
Half of Missouri’s 2,936,050 workers earn less than $47,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,160–$74,260 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: St. Joseph, MO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Springfield, MO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 29% | $2,422 | $43,049 |
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 34% | $2,271 | $44,912 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | 88.6 | $868 | 28% | $2,278 | $42,614 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | 89.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,261 | $43,460 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 24% | $2,339 | $43,334 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | 88.0 | $725 | 22% | $2,563 | $44,845 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,413 | $45,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 26% | $2,256 | $42,704 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Jefferson City, MO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Merced, CA | 98.3 | $1,213 | $47,220 | 79,510 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Jefferson City, MO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Jefferson City, MO metro area are 88.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 62.1%. It is the #337 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Jefferson City, MO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,785 in Jefferson City, MO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,030.
Can you afford Jefferson City, MO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,030 median wage takes home about $3,288 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $725 would take 22% of that.
How much is rent in Jefferson City, MO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Jefferson City, MO are $720 for a studio, $725 for one bedroom, $950 for two bedrooms and $1,260 for three bedrooms, including utilities.