Cost of Living in Bloomington, IL
Bloomington, IL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Bloomington, IL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Bloomington, IL?
With a price level of 93.5 (U.S. average = 100), Bloomington, IL is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 25% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Bloomington, IL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.5 | −6.5% |
| Housing | 74.7 | −25.3% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 89.6 | −10.4% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Bloomington, IL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $927 | $37,080/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $999 | $39,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,302 | $52,080/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,717 | $68,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,724 | $68,960/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Bloomington, IL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Bloomington, IL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,400 | $30,524 |
| $60,000 | $56,100 | $44,624 |
| $80,000 | $74,800 | $57,894 |
| $100,000 | $93,500 | $70,124 |
| $150,000 | $140,300 | $100,361 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Illinois 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Bloomington, IL's median wage of $53,140 takes home about $3,533 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $999, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,534 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Bloomington, IL
- Federal income tax$4,197
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,295
- Medicare (1.45%)$771
- Illinois income tax$2,486
- Take-home pay$42,392
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in Bloomington, IL
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $31,200 | $25,850 | $27,636 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Illinois cities
Half of Illinois’s 6,098,130 workers earn less than $51,960 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,960–$83,060 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Decatur, IL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kankakee, IL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 42% | $2,098 | $42,071 |
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 30% | $2,346 | $42,084 |
| Davenport, IA | $48,550 | 89.1 | $928 | 29% | $2,316 | $43,704 |
| Peoria, IL | $49,590 | 91.2 | $818 | 25% | $2,492 | $43,533 |
| Rockford, IL | $47,120 | 92.2 | $895 | 28% | $2,259 | $41,076 |
| Champaign, IL | $50,700 | 92.7 | $932 | 28% | $2,447 | $43,744 |
| Springfield, IL | $52,670 | 92.7 | $970 | 28% | $2,533 | $45,326 |
| Bloomington, IL | $53,140 | 93.5 | $999 | 28% | $2,534 | $45,321 |
| Paducah, KY | $45,860 | 86.1 | $843 | 27% | $2,232 | $42,869 |
| Decatur, IL | $51,290 | 88.4 | $845 | 25% | $2,571 | $46,366 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 27% | $2,181 | $41,654 |
| Kankakee, IL | $45,830 | 96.4 | $1,011 | 33% | $2,062 | $38,260 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Bloomington, IL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IL | 93.5 | $999 | $53,140 | 88,110 |
| Monroe, LA | 83.6 | $772 | $38,150 | 87,500 |
| Joplin, MO | 85.7 | $756 | $44,980 | 87,190 |
| Florence, SC | 86.8 | $922 | $43,520 | 89,060 |
| Medford, OR | 101.4 | $1,229 | $49,900 | 89,060 |
| Daphne, AL | 94.7 | $1,200 | $38,520 | 87,120 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 92.8 | $962 | $48,100 | 86,060 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Bloomington, IL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Bloomington, IL metro area are 93.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.7%. It is the #194 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Bloomington, IL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,122 in Bloomington, IL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $53,140.
Can you afford Bloomington, IL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $53,140 median wage takes home about $3,533 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $999 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Bloomington, IL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Bloomington, IL are $927 for a studio, $999 for one bedroom, $1,302 for two bedrooms and $1,717 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Bloomington, IL
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $31,200