Cost of Living in Decatur, IL
Decatur, IL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Decatur, IL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Decatur, IL?
With a price level of 88.4 (U.S. average = 100), Decatur, IL is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 44% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 9% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Decatur, IL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.4 | −11.6% |
| Housing | 56.2 | −43.8% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 91.1 | −8.9% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Decatur, IL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $840 | $33,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $33,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,063 | $42,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,378 | $55,120/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,706 | $68,240/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Decatur, IL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Decatur, IL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,400 | $29,016 |
| $60,000 | $53,100 | $42,362 |
| $80,000 | $70,700 | $55,213 |
| $100,000 | $88,400 | $66,788 |
| $150,000 | $132,600 | $95,479 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Illinois 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Decatur, IL's median wage of $51,290 takes home about $3,416 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $845, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,571 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Decatur, IL
- Federal income tax$3,975
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,180
- Medicare (1.45%)$744
- Illinois income tax$2,394
- Take-home pay$40,997
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Pay and living costs in Illinois cities
Half of Illinois’s 6,098,130 workers earn less than $51,960 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,960–$83,060 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Decatur, IL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kankakee, IL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 42% | $2,098 | $42,071 |
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 30% | $2,346 | $42,084 |
| Davenport, IA | $48,550 | 89.1 | $928 | 29% | $2,316 | $43,704 |
| Peoria, IL | $49,590 | 91.2 | $818 | 25% | $2,492 | $43,533 |
| Rockford, IL | $47,120 | 92.2 | $895 | 28% | $2,259 | $41,076 |
| Champaign, IL | $50,700 | 92.7 | $932 | 28% | $2,447 | $43,744 |
| Springfield, IL | $52,670 | 92.7 | $970 | 28% | $2,533 | $45,326 |
| Bloomington, IL | $53,140 | 93.5 | $999 | 28% | $2,534 | $45,321 |
| Paducah, KY | $45,860 | 86.1 | $843 | 27% | $2,232 | $42,869 |
| Decatur, IL | $51,290 | 88.4 | $845 | 25% | $2,571 | $46,366 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 27% | $2,181 | $41,654 |
| Kankakee, IL | $45,830 | 96.4 | $1,011 | 33% | $2,062 | $38,260 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Decatur, IL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur, IL | 88.4 | $845 | $51,290 | 45,550 |
| Springfield, OH | 90.5 | $843 | $45,470 | 45,860 |
| Rome, GA | 90.2 | $923 | $42,670 | 44,900 |
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | $1,307 | $55,040 | 44,420 |
| Brunswick, GA | 87.7 | $1,105 | $41,940 | 46,860 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Decatur, IL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Decatur, IL metro area are 88.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.2%. It is the #325 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Decatur, IL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,053 in Decatur, IL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $51,290.
Can you afford Decatur, IL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $51,290 median wage takes home about $3,416 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $845 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Decatur, IL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Decatur, IL are $840 for a studio, $845 for one bedroom, $1,063 for two bedrooms and $1,378 for three bedrooms, including utilities.